The IT Subway Map is brand of Supply Chain Media B.V.

This is the privacy statement of Besloten vennootschap met gewone structuur Supply Chain Media B.V., hereafter referred to as Supply Chain Media. Supply Chain Media is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 09213759 and has its registered office at Gezellenlaan 12 (7005AZ) in Doetinchem. This document explains how Supply Chain Media handles the processing of your personal data. In processing your personal data, Supply Chain Media will exercise the greatest possible care. Supply Chain Media will protect these personal data in accordance with the legal requirements that are imposed on it, including the requirements that follow from the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

Acquisition of personal data:

If you use the services of Supply Chain Media, you yourself provide Supply Chain Media with a number of personal data, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data is defined as any data that relates to identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Supply Chain Media may process personal data from the various forms of relationships that Supply Chain Media maintains. What personal data is collected depends on the relationships you have with Supply Chain Media. Supply Chain Media requests that you provide Supply Chain Media with the correct and relevant data. If relevant changes occur for the purpose for which you have provided Supply Chain Media with personal data, you should notify Supply Chain Media. In this way Supply Chain Media can have correct and up-to-date personal data.

The relationships of Supply Chain Media can be subdivided as follows:

  • Magazine subscribers (both business and consumer);
  • Website visitors, contact seekers, newsletter readers, members;
  • Clients and advertisers;
  • Business associates (partners);

Subscribers to the magazine

Supply Chain Media processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Company data;
  • Different delivery address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account data, including your password and user name;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Website visitors, contact seekers, newsletter readers and members:

Supply Chain Media processes the following categories of personal data:

a) Website visitor:

If you visit one (of the ) website(s) of Supply Chain Media, Supply Chain Media may collect personal data through cookies. Supply Chain Media will only collect personal data if you have given your permission. Due to the different cookies, different personal data may be collected for this purpose.

b) Contact Seeker:

If you contact Supply Chain Media via the website, by e-mail or by telephone, Supply Chain Media will only process personal data to the extent necessary for the purpose of your contact.

c) Newsletter reader:

If you want to be kept informed about the latest developments regarding one (or more) of Supply Chain Media's functions, you can subscribe to the newsletter. Supply Chain Media processes the following categories of personal data: name, contact details and company name.

d) Members:

If you become a member of our SCM Directors Club NL or SCM Executive Club EU, the following categories of personal data will be processed: name, contact details, company name and credit card details.

Client and advertiser

Supply Chain Media processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Company data;
  • Financial data;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Business relations (Partners)

Supply Chain Media may process personal data of data subjects who work for companies or organizations with which Supply Chain Media does business or have the intention to do so. Supply Chain Media will process personal data obtained in this context only to give effect to the way in which you have a business relationship with Supply Chain Media or for the purpose for which you as a business relation have provided personal data to Supply Chain Media.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by Supply Chain Media is for the purpose of:

  • Contacting you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
  • Perform its services;
  • Improving its services;
  • To process transactions;
  • Making payments;
  • Fulfilling legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;

Sending newsletters. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

  • Sharing data with third parties for the purpose of providing services.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of providing the purchased product or service requested.

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of contract, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Supply Chain Media, personal data are processed. Supply Chain Media only processes data that Supply Chain Media considers necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Supply Chain Media. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the website https://www.supplychainmedia.eu/ if you have given permission to do so.

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the services. The services offered by Supply Chain Media cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes relating to the personal data require your explicit permission, you must give your separate consent.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

Storage period

Personal data processed by Supply Chain Media will be stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Your information will be stored in our CRM system PublishZo, WordPress, MultiPaySafe and Snelstart. Your address information will be used for three years after termination of your subscription.

Processing by third parties

Supply Chain Media only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data will be sold. Supply Chain Media may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are made. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The engaged delivery service(s), for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.
  • The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data and contact and name and address data.
  • Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data and contact and name and address data.
  • Third parties engaged by Supply Chain Media, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Supply Chain Media takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures in this respect, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of persons varying in terms of probability and severity, to ensure a risk-appropriate level of security.

Through a DrayTek security tour, all information is stored reliably.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Supply Chain Media reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website about this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Supply Chain Media accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by or arising from the use of this website. The use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and owned by Supply Chain Media as far as these do not belong to third parties.

Websites and services of third parties

The services may refer to third party websites or services. Supply Chain Media may include and/or offer third party products or services on the website. The privacy practices of those third parties are not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of those third-party websites and services to understand their practices. Supply Chain Media has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Supply Chain Media is not part of the agreement reached between you and such third party through the link.

Cookie Statement

Supply Chain Media uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent by visiting a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Supply Chain Media may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. For other types of cookies, your consent is required. We recommend to accept the cookies in connection with the usability of the website. Visitors to the website have a check in option.

The cookies that Supply Chain Media uses are functional cookies: these cookies make sure the website works properly. These cookies have no effect on privacy so no permission needs to be asked and granted. These cookies store, for example, your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address, etc., but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

On the website of Supply Chain Media, Google cookies are also placed for Google Analytics. This means that Supply Chain Media can not link information to a natural person. We do not track information about what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics may be obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@supplychainmedia.nl.

Use of social media

Supply Chain Media uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Facebook). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the respective company. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address when you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect, Supply Chain Media refers you to the privacy and cookie declarations of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and will have to give permission for the cookie to be placed. Failure to do so may result in, for example, the website working less well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also the cookies of third parties. You can also remove installed cookies. For this you need to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

As a data subject, you have the right to be informed whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the processing of that data.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.

  • Right to erasure of data;

Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.

  • Right to restriction of processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Supply Chain Media.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him/her which he/she has provided to Supply Chain Media, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer such data to Supply Chain Media without hindrance from the controller to whom it was provided.

  • Right to object;

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling in accordance with those provisions. Supply Chain Media shall cease the processing of personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or support of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way Supply Chain Media handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, you can contact us by e-mail at info@supplychainmedia.nl or by telephone at +31314364573. To be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Supply Chain Media requests that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You may blacken your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Supply Chain Media will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks at the latest. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact us for this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Supply Chain Media may amend the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we already process data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

 

This version was last determined on June 8, 2021.